CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Diane R. Pastoor
V. Alexander & Company, Inc.
110 McGhee Tyson Blvd., Suite 202
Alcoa, TN 37701-4105

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse, wristlet, document case, and cell phone case from China

Dear Ms. Pastoor:

In your letter dated March 21, 2008 on behalf of Brand Science, LLC., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 5827 is a coin purse constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The purse is circular-shaped and features a textile-lined interior compartment with an open pocket and holds credit cards, coins, and paper currency. It secures with a top zipper closure. It has an open pocket on both the front and back exterior. The coin purse also has a strap with a metal snap hook at one end and can function as a carrying handle. It also has a metal key ring and a metal D-ring sewn at the seams on opposite ends of the purse. It measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 3.25” (H) x 1” (D).

Style 6505 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The wallet is square-shaped with a zipper closure along three sides. When opened, the wallet has a center compartment that is divided in half by an open pocket. The wallet has a flap that unsnaps to reveal another open pocket for paper currency, and eight slot pockets for credit cards. The exterior of the flap has an open pocket. It measures approximately 4.25” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 0.75” (D)

Style 6506 is a wristlet-style handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The wristlet is rectangular-shaped with a zipper closure along three sides. The metal tab of the zipper has an attached strap which allows the user to wear it around the wrist. When opened, the wristlet has a center compartment that is divided in half by a zippered pocket. On opposite sides of the zippered pocket are two additional compartments that have open pockets for paper currency, and four slot pockets for credit cards. The front exterior has an open pocket along the full width of the wallet. It measures approximately 7.25” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 0.75” (D).

Style 7349 is a document case constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization for a passport, identification, and other travel documents. It is rectangular-shaped with a zipper closure along three sides and opens like a book. The right side has a zippered mesh pocket with four slot pockets on its exterior. The left side has a flap that can function as a pocket and has two slot pockets on its exterior. The front exterior of the case has an open pocket along the full width of the case. It has a short carrying handle and measures approximately 9” (W) x 5” (H) x 0.50” (D).

Style 7907 is a cell phone case constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The item is a carry case specially fitted and designed to contain a cellular phone. It is intended and used to provide the useful functions of organization, portability, storage, and protection to the cellular phone. It has two textile-lined zippered compartments, one with an open pocket. The case has a strap with a metal snap hook at one end and can serve as a carrying handle. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 1.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style 5827 and 6505 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable heading for style 6506 will be 4202.22.8050, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7349 and 7907 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division